Home Message
last updated:  08/17/16  |  Total Club Page Views:106,945
 

Click to view     WPLGA FLYERS -  Interested in playing a WPLGA Association play day??  Click here for the monthly playday courses, costs, etc.  NOTE:  Entry Fee for Monthly Association Day Tournaments have been increased by $5.00 effective January 1, 2013.

WOMEN'S PUBLIC LINKS GOLF ASSOCIATION 
FAR AWAY FROM HOME 2016


SEPTEMBER 20TH - 27TH, 2016

HYATT REGENCY TAMAYA RESORT & SPA
3 DAY - TOURNAMENT GOLF - SEP 22nd, SEP 24th, & SEP 26th


PRICE:  
$2990.00 PER PERSON/DOUBLE ($2920.00 by check)
$3840.00 SINGLE ($3770.00 by check)
$2820.00 TRIPLE ($2750.00 by check)

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OR TO DOWNLOAD THE FLYER, CLICK HERE

Did you know?

Scores in both match play and stroke play must be posted for handicap purposes. These include scores made in multi-ball or in team competitions in which players have not completed one or more holes or in which players are requested to pick up when out of contention on a hole.

DECISIONS OF GOLF:

8-1/11  Removing Towel Covering Another Player's Clubs to Determine Club Used 
Q.Decision
8-1/10 states that it is not a breach of Rule 8-1 for A to look into B's golf bag to determine which club B used for his last stroke. Suppose a towel was covering B's clubs and A removed the towel in order to determine which club B had used, would that be a breach of Rule 8-1?

8-1/13  Player Giving Opponent or Fellow-Competitor Instruction During Round  
Q.During a round a player tells an opponent or a fellow-competitor that he is overswinging. Is this giving advice in breach of Rule
8-1?

8-1/14 Competitor, After Finishing Hole, Demonstrates to Fellow-Competitor How to Play Shot
Q.In individual stroke play, A, who had just holed out on the 7th hole, demonstrated to B, whose ball was just off the putting green, how he should play his chip shot. What is the ruling? 

8-1/16  
Suggesting to Competitor That He Deem His Ball Unplayable  
Q.B's ball was lying badly. B was deliberating what action to take when A, his fellow-competitor, said: "You have no shot at all. If I were you, I would deem the ball unplayable." Was A giving advice, contrary to Rule
8-1?